Anime Thread
Moderators: bac, cullengirl, una, Nena
Forum rules
Click for Forum Rules
Click for Forum Rules
-
- Officially Bitten!
- Posts: 1575
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 4:14 pm
- Location: Gushing over my favorite couple while obsessing over various other fandoms
Re: Anime Thread
I'm more into the manga than I am the anime. I find it easier reading scans than sitting and watching the anime (I get restless) and trying to find it on the computer gets annoying when I know the perfect site for scans. Anyways, I really do enjoy Inuyasha! I have a long ways to go series wise (it's got so many chapters!) but it's pretty good. I just wish Inuyasha would wake and pick Kagome and freakin' forget about Kikyou. I might have gone too far with hanging a picture of him on my wall, but oh well. XD I did watch the anime but I don't like how much it contrasts to the manga. I'm finicky about that type of stuff.
"Got it memorized?"
Visit me on Gaia Online if you would like: http://www.gaiaonline.com/profiles/Mina_May
Visit me on Gaia Online if you would like: http://www.gaiaonline.com/profiles/Mina_May
-
- Learning to Love Green
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:35 pm
Re: Anime Thread
Has anyone here watched the awesome vampire series known as Hellsing Ultimate?
-
- I'm A Proud Twilight Guy
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:25 am
Re: Anime Thread
Huge anime fan since i was 14 back in 1996 with renting Akira on VHS after reading an article on anime being the future of animation on Newsweek magazine. My first anime was Voltron back in 1985 when i was 3 with others and Vampire Hunter D was awesome when i was 11 back in 1993.
My favorite anime movies:
Akira.
Ghost in The Shell.
Grave of the Fireflies.
Ninja Scroll.
Hayao Miyazaki's works (Spirited Away, Mononoke, Totoro, Kiki, Nausicca and more).
Golgo 13 The Professional.
Perfect Blue.
Metropolis.
Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2.
Project A-Ko. (mmm A-Ko and B-Ko, my adolescent animated fantasies)
Wicked City.
Millenium Actress.
Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
Fist of the North Star.
Evengelion Movies 1 & 2.
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend 1 & 2. (Yes it's hentai but shocking and unique horror fantasy stuff since i like both horror and fantasy movies)
Shows:
Cowboy Bebop.
Evengelion.
Samurai X.
Hellsing.
Voltron.
Yu Yu Hasuko.
Gatchaman.
Tenchi.
Ranma 1/2.
Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex.
InuYasha.
Dragonball and Dragonball Z.
Sailor Moon. (Enjoyed it since high school and fell in love with some of the chicks)
Full Metal Alchemist.
Outlaw Star.
Ninja Scroll The Series.
Fist of the North Star (Old and new).
Elfen Lied.
My favorite anime movies:
Akira.
Ghost in The Shell.
Grave of the Fireflies.
Ninja Scroll.
Hayao Miyazaki's works (Spirited Away, Mononoke, Totoro, Kiki, Nausicca and more).
Golgo 13 The Professional.
Perfect Blue.
Metropolis.
Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2.
Project A-Ko. (mmm A-Ko and B-Ko, my adolescent animated fantasies)
Wicked City.
Millenium Actress.
Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
Fist of the North Star.
Evengelion Movies 1 & 2.
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend 1 & 2. (Yes it's hentai but shocking and unique horror fantasy stuff since i like both horror and fantasy movies)
Shows:
Cowboy Bebop.
Evengelion.
Samurai X.
Hellsing.
Voltron.
Yu Yu Hasuko.
Gatchaman.
Tenchi.
Ranma 1/2.
Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex.
InuYasha.
Dragonball and Dragonball Z.
Sailor Moon. (Enjoyed it since high school and fell in love with some of the chicks)
Full Metal Alchemist.
Outlaw Star.
Ninja Scroll The Series.
Fist of the North Star (Old and new).
Elfen Lied.
-
- Learning to Love Green
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:35 pm
Re: Anime Thread
By Evengelion, are you referring to Evangelion 1.0 and 2.0 or End of Evangelion and Death and Rebirth? Or are you referring to something else? If you enjoyed Akira, you should definitely check out Neon Genesis Evangelion(anime series) and End of Evangelion(movie).HarryTuttle wrote:Huge anime fan since i was 14 back in 1996 with renting Akira on VHS after reading an article on anime being the future of animation on Newsweek magazine. My first anime was Voltron back in 1985 when i was 3 with others and Vampire Hunter D was awesome when i was 11 back in 1993.
My favorite anime movies:
Akira.
Ghost in The Shell.
Grave of the Fireflies.
Ninja Scroll.
Hayao Miyazaki's works (Spirited Away, Mononoke, Totoro, Kiki, Nausicca and more).
Golgo 13 The Professional.
Perfect Blue.
Metropolis.
Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2.
Project A-Ko. (mmm A-Ko and B-Ko, my adolescent animated fantasies)
Wicked City.
Millenium Actress.
Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
Fist of the North Star.
Evengelion Movies 1 & 2.
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend 1 & 2. (Yes it's hentai but shocking and unique horror fantasy stuff since i like both horror and fantasy movies)
Shows:
Cowboy Bebop.
Evengelion.
Samurai X.
Hellsing.
Voltron.
Yu Yu Hasuko.
Gatchaman.
Tenchi.
Ranma 1/2.
Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex.
InuYasha.
Dragonball and Dragonball Z.
Sailor Moon. (Enjoyed it since high school and fell in love with some of the chicks)
Full Metal Alchemist.
Outlaw Star.
Ninja Scroll The Series.
Fist of the North Star (Old and new).
Elfen Lied.
-
- I'm A Proud Twilight Guy
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:25 am
Re: Anime Thread
End of Evangelion and Death & Rebirth definitely.
Glad to see you also love Akira, have you seen Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2? those are awesome.
Glad to see you also love Akira, have you seen Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2? those are awesome.
-
- Banging Out Dents with Tyler
- Posts: 378
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:31 pm
- Location: Playing thunderball with the Cullens in a Demetri-free land!
Re: Anime Thread
Interesting...I didn't know this was here. Let's see...I'm not really big on anime/manga. I don't dress up and go to conventions though I have friends who do it. I like it but I'm not in love with it. But I do have a few favorites or ones that I'd willingly watch.
ANIME
Dragonball Z (MY all time favorite! I don't care what anyone says. Goten is too cute for words)
Wolf's Rain (I love wolves! I cried during the last two episodes)
Cowboy Bebop (Classic)
Fruits Basket (Love Ayame! Chris Sabat is too awesome for words)
Ouran High School Host Club (Kinda weird anime but was good)
Rurouni Kenshin (old school)
Tenchi (my first anime but not liked as of now)
Metropolis (Pretty sweet movie)
Princess Mononoke (I love wolves!)
Inuyasha (the series that never ends, not really into it)
The Cat Returns (Love the sercret service cats)
Case Closed (good detective anime, I like it)
FInal Fantasy: Advent Children (I don't know if that counts as anime but it was great!)
I can't remember anymore...
MANGA
Wolf's Rain (I like the anime way better but still a good read)
Fruits Basket (more complicated than the anime but I prefer the manga)
MARS (deals with real life, one of my favorite mangas)
Imadoki! (very cute series, one of the favs)
Pet Shop of Horrors (really strange yet interesting manga)
That's about all I can remember...
There are a few japanese shows and movies I like. Battle Royale, which is based off a book, I liked, though the book is better. Moon Child, which is actually about an orphan and a vampire becoming friends. It stars the singer of one of my favorite bands! That one I cried about three or four times. Check it out. And I also like the live drama of Absolute Boyfriend or Zettai Kareshi as it was called. I like it much better than the manga for some reason. That one I cried a few times as well.
That's all for now, but I might updated it later.
ANIME
Dragonball Z (MY all time favorite! I don't care what anyone says. Goten is too cute for words)
Wolf's Rain (I love wolves! I cried during the last two episodes)
Cowboy Bebop (Classic)
Fruits Basket (Love Ayame! Chris Sabat is too awesome for words)
Ouran High School Host Club (Kinda weird anime but was good)
Rurouni Kenshin (old school)
Tenchi (my first anime but not liked as of now)
Metropolis (Pretty sweet movie)
Princess Mononoke (I love wolves!)
Inuyasha (the series that never ends, not really into it)
The Cat Returns (Love the sercret service cats)
Case Closed (good detective anime, I like it)
FInal Fantasy: Advent Children (I don't know if that counts as anime but it was great!)
I can't remember anymore...
MANGA
Wolf's Rain (I like the anime way better but still a good read)
Fruits Basket (more complicated than the anime but I prefer the manga)
MARS (deals with real life, one of my favorite mangas)
Imadoki! (very cute series, one of the favs)
Pet Shop of Horrors (really strange yet interesting manga)
That's about all I can remember...
There are a few japanese shows and movies I like. Battle Royale, which is based off a book, I liked, though the book is better. Moon Child, which is actually about an orphan and a vampire becoming friends. It stars the singer of one of my favorite bands! That one I cried about three or four times. Check it out. And I also like the live drama of Absolute Boyfriend or Zettai Kareshi as it was called. I like it much better than the manga for some reason. That one I cried a few times as well.
That's all for now, but I might updated it later.
Hydraulic Broom Trainee for EDC, INC.
Commander of Emmett's Undies~Jell-O Wars '09
Fanfiction Profile: Meztli
-
- I'm A Proud Twilight Guy
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:25 am
Re: Anime Thread
Where's the love for Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2 and Ninja Scroll?
-
- Taking Nature Lessons from Jacob
- Posts: 18807
- Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:04 pm
- Location: Where I always have been. The other side.
- Contact:
Re: Anime Thread
nice list.Meztli wrote:Interesting...I didn't know this was here. Let's see...I'm not really big on anime/manga. I don't dress up and go to conventions though I have friends who do it. I like it but I'm not in love with it. But I do have a few favorites or ones that I'd willingly watch.
ANIME
Dragonball Z (MY all time favorite! I don't care what anyone says. Goten is too cute for words)
Wolf's Rain (I love wolves! I cried during the last two episodes)
Cowboy Bebop (Classic)
Fruits Basket (Love Ayame! Chris Sabat is too awesome for words)
Ouran High School Host Club (Kinda weird anime but was good)
Rurouni Kenshin (old school)
Tenchi (my first anime but not liked as of now)
Metropolis (Pretty sweet movie)
Princess Mononoke (I love wolves!)
Inuyasha (the series that never ends, not really into it)
The Cat Returns (Love the sercret service cats)
Case Closed (good detective anime, I like it)
FInal Fantasy: Advent Children (I don't know if that counts as anime but it was great!)
I can't remember anymore...
MANGA
Wolf's Rain (I like the anime way better but still a good read)
Fruits Basket (more complicated than the anime but I prefer the manga)
MARS (deals with real life, one of my favorite mangas)
Imadoki! (very cute series, one of the favs)
Pet Shop of Horrors (really strange yet interesting manga)
That's about all I can remember...
There are a few japanese shows and movies I like. Battle Royale, which is based off a book, I liked, though the book is better. Moon Child, which is actually about an orphan and a vampire becoming friends. It stars the singer of one of my favorite bands! That one I cried about three or four times. Check it out. And I also like the live drama of Absolute Boyfriend or Zettai Kareshi as it was called. I like it much better than the manga for some reason. That one I cried a few times as well.
That's all for now, but I might updated it later.
Gamzee is best troll; Dr.Facilier is best Disney villain, Dimitri is best Cooper gang member. They all are associated with purple. That is awesome.
-
- I'm A Proud Twilight Guy
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:25 am
Re: Anime Thread
Yes that is an awesome show.Heart Stiller wrote:Has anyone here watched the awesome vampire series known as Hellsing Ultimate?
-
- Red-Eyed Vampire
- Posts: 1894
- Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:44 am
- Location: lost in Twilight zone
Re: Anime Thread
I have been wanting to watch Fruit Basket since I've first seen it on local TV...
"Because each and every one of us needs our own personal brand of heroine."
~Team Edward Forever~
~Team Edward Forever~