Favorite Animated Movies
Moderators: bac, cullengirl, una
Forum rules
Click for Forum Rules
Click for Forum Rules
-
- Joining the Hunt for Enemies
- Posts: 6978
- Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:10 pm
- Location: preparing for next winter
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
Swan Princess!
It was my favorite when I was little. But I find I prefer 2-D opposed to the Pixar type animation.
It was my favorite when I was little. But I find I prefer 2-D opposed to the Pixar type animation.
Team Edward&Esme~SBS Assistant 2 the Cobosses~APPC
St Cullens Head of Neurology~Tetrarch
Need something to read? Try http://www.jennacooper.com
-
- I'm A Proud Twilight Guy
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:25 am
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
Here are my faves:
Akira.
Ghost in The Shell.
Toy Story 1 & 2.
Grave of the Fireflies.
American Pop.
Pink Floyd The Wall.
Ninja Scroll.
The Iron Giant.
Princess Mononoke.
Spirited Away.
Barefoot Gen.
Fist of the North Star (1986).
My Neighbor Totoro.
Howl's Moving Castle.
Transformers The Movie.
Heavy Metal. (Awesome R-rated cult animated favorite for guys with hot nude animated chicks, John Candy with Harold Ramis doing guest voices, gory violence and based on the popular adult comic book magazine which still goes on. This movie influenced The Fifth Element and Avatar)
Wizards.
Fire and Ice (1983).
Rock and Rule.
The Emperor's New Groove.
Aladdin.
Paprika.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit.
Ratatoullie.
The Professional: Golgo 13.
Wicked City.
Monsters Inc.
Kung Fu Panda.
Beowulf.
South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut.
The Jungle Book.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America.
Metropolis (2001).
The Incredibles.
Batman Mask of the Phantasm.
Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust.
Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
Mulan.
Yellow Submarine.
Shrek 1 & 2.
Beauty and The Beast.
Bambi.
Finding Nemo.
Waltz with Bieher.
Castle in The Sky.
Starchaser: Legend of Orin.
Sleeping Beauty. (Had a crush on Aurora as a 7 year old)
A Bug's Life.
Fantastic Planet.
LightYears.
Mystery of the Third Planet. (Exellent French adult animated movie)
101 Dalmations.
Fntasia.
Heavy Traffic.
Titan A.E.
Prince of Egypt.
Pinocchio.
Antz.
Sword in The Stone.
The Nightmare Before Christmas.
The Princess and The Frog.
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs.
Fritz The Cat.
Fantasia 2000.
The Simpsons Movie.
The Fantastic Mr. Fox.
Peter Pan.
A Scanner Darkly.
Alice in Wonderland.
Robot Carnival.
Nausicca: Valley of the Winds.
Kiki's Delivery Service.
Coraline.
Project A-Ko. (What a babe both B-Ko and A-Ko were, they turned me on when i was 15 back in 96 renting this movie)
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend. (Shocking and explicit but unique NC-17 rated anime horror fantasy feature)
Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night. (Anyone remembers this one? cult 1987 animated fantasy from Filmation that is very dark and stars James Earl Jones, i saw this at age 6 in 87 after christmas living in St. Louis and it scared the bejesus out of me)
Robin Hood.
The Great Mouse Detective.
The Aristocats.
Oliver and Company. (Saw this twice in theaters at age 7 in 88 in it's original ran, this is such a nostalgic movie)
The Little Mermaid. (Gotta love that cute ariel)
The Hobbit.
The Secret of NIMH.
The Flight of Dragons.
Happy Feet.
The Last Unicorn.
Gey Good Lookin'.
Twice Upon a Time. (Great PG-rated adult animated cult 1983 fantasy from producer George Lucas, admired it for years and i want this to be on DVD)
Akira.
Ghost in The Shell.
Toy Story 1 & 2.
Grave of the Fireflies.
American Pop.
Pink Floyd The Wall.
Ninja Scroll.
The Iron Giant.
Princess Mononoke.
Spirited Away.
Barefoot Gen.
Fist of the North Star (1986).
My Neighbor Totoro.
Howl's Moving Castle.
Transformers The Movie.
Heavy Metal. (Awesome R-rated cult animated favorite for guys with hot nude animated chicks, John Candy with Harold Ramis doing guest voices, gory violence and based on the popular adult comic book magazine which still goes on. This movie influenced The Fifth Element and Avatar)
Wizards.
Fire and Ice (1983).
Rock and Rule.
The Emperor's New Groove.
Aladdin.
Paprika.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit.
Ratatoullie.
The Professional: Golgo 13.
Wicked City.
Monsters Inc.
Kung Fu Panda.
Beowulf.
South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut.
The Jungle Book.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America.
Metropolis (2001).
The Incredibles.
Batman Mask of the Phantasm.
Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust.
Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
Mulan.
Yellow Submarine.
Shrek 1 & 2.
Beauty and The Beast.
Bambi.
Finding Nemo.
Waltz with Bieher.
Castle in The Sky.
Starchaser: Legend of Orin.
Sleeping Beauty. (Had a crush on Aurora as a 7 year old)
A Bug's Life.
Fantastic Planet.
LightYears.
Mystery of the Third Planet. (Exellent French adult animated movie)
101 Dalmations.
Fntasia.
Heavy Traffic.
Titan A.E.
Prince of Egypt.
Pinocchio.
Antz.
Sword in The Stone.
The Nightmare Before Christmas.
The Princess and The Frog.
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs.
Fritz The Cat.
Fantasia 2000.
The Simpsons Movie.
The Fantastic Mr. Fox.
Peter Pan.
A Scanner Darkly.
Alice in Wonderland.
Robot Carnival.
Nausicca: Valley of the Winds.
Kiki's Delivery Service.
Coraline.
Project A-Ko. (What a babe both B-Ko and A-Ko were, they turned me on when i was 15 back in 96 renting this movie)
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend. (Shocking and explicit but unique NC-17 rated anime horror fantasy feature)
Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night. (Anyone remembers this one? cult 1987 animated fantasy from Filmation that is very dark and stars James Earl Jones, i saw this at age 6 in 87 after christmas living in St. Louis and it scared the bejesus out of me)
Robin Hood.
The Great Mouse Detective.
The Aristocats.
Oliver and Company. (Saw this twice in theaters at age 7 in 88 in it's original ran, this is such a nostalgic movie)
The Little Mermaid. (Gotta love that cute ariel)
The Hobbit.
The Secret of NIMH.
The Flight of Dragons.
Happy Feet.
The Last Unicorn.
Gey Good Lookin'.
Twice Upon a Time. (Great PG-rated adult animated cult 1983 fantasy from producer George Lucas, admired it for years and i want this to be on DVD)
-
- Protector of Jacob's Honor
- Posts: 4087
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:09 pm
- Location: hoping 2012 is better than 2011 was
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
The only ones I can think of right now are: The Lion King, Toy Story (prefer the original) and 101 Dalmations (so much better than the live action!)
"She doesn't know what she wants" - Jacob Black "Yeah she does!" - Rob Pattinson
-
- Taking Nature Lessons from Jacob
- Posts: 18807
- Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:04 pm
- Location: Where I always have been. The other side.
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
live action 101 dalmatians was fail.pennybug84 wrote:The only ones I can think of right now are: The Lion King, Toy Story (prefer the original) and 101 Dalmations (so much better than the live action!)
Gamzee is best troll; Dr.Facilier is best Disney villain, Dimitri is best Cooper gang member. They all are associated with purple. That is awesome.
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
A few of my very favorites:
Several of the Disney classics, but especially Snow White and Fantasia
Among modern animated features I have really liked Aladdin and The Incredibles
And then there are two films that have done an incredible job integrating live-action and animated performers, Who Framed Roger Rabbit? and Looney Tunes: Back in Action.
Several of the Disney classics, but especially Snow White and Fantasia
Among modern animated features I have really liked Aladdin and The Incredibles
And then there are two films that have done an incredible job integrating live-action and animated performers, Who Framed Roger Rabbit? and Looney Tunes: Back in Action.
"May the hinges of friendship never rust, nor the wings of love lose a feather"--Scottish blessing
-
- Taking Nature Lessons from Jacob
- Posts: 18807
- Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:04 pm
- Location: Where I always have been. The other side.
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
Leseee.
Lion King (1 & 2)
Bambi
Beauty & The Beast
Both Toy Stories
Little Mermaid
Dumbo
Aristocats
Pokemon: The First Movie: Mewtwo Strikes Back
Pokemon The Movie 2000: The Power Of One
The South Park Movie
Mulan
Powerpuff Girls Movie
Thje Simpsons Movie
There are others, I can't think of.
[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
Lion King (1 & 2)
Bambi
Beauty & The Beast
Both Toy Stories
Little Mermaid
Dumbo
Aristocats
Pokemon: The First Movie: Mewtwo Strikes Back
Pokemon The Movie 2000: The Power Of One
The South Park Movie
Mulan
Powerpuff Girls Movie
Thje Simpsons Movie
There are others, I can't think of.
[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
-
- Officially Bitten!
- Posts: 1531
- Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:06 am
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
Toy Story
Open Season
Over the Hedge
those are the only ones I can think of right now.
Open Season
Over the Hedge
those are the only ones I can think of right now.
Banner by TammyAZ
-
- Touched By Cold Hands
- Posts: 1244
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:46 pm
- Location: Here there and everywhere
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
The Little Mermaid, Cinderella 1, Pocahontas. I can't get enough of them.
-
- Taking Nature Lessons from Jacob
- Posts: 18807
- Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:04 pm
- Location: Where I always have been. The other side.
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Animated Movies
i liked over the hedge, but i freakin loved open season.Edwards Ragazza wrote:Toy Story
Open Season
Over the Hedge
those are the only ones I can think of right now.
ashton never fails to make me giggle.
Gamzee is best troll; Dr.Facilier is best Disney villain, Dimitri is best Cooper gang member. They all are associated with purple. That is awesome.